Virginia Scottish Games - September 3 & 4, 2016


Patrons & Trophies

 Patrons continue to be the lifeblood of the Virginia Scottish Games. It is only through your continued interest, generosity and support that we are able to bring the finest presentation of Scottish culture, heritage, crafts, and other activities to the general public.

Would you like to be a 2016 Patron?  Click HERE

Feel free to print and pay by check Patron Letter Patron Registration Form

Thank you to Walkers Shortbread and the Salmon Lady for their direct support of the Hospitality Tent.

 

Hospitality Tent

Patrons

2016 Bonnie Prince Charlie

COL & Mrs. Frank McConnell

2016 Chief

The Bradleys

Bart Forbes & Antonio Uribe Jr.

The Hoopes Family

Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Matheson, III

Mr. & Mrs. Frank McConnell

Kent, Betty & Will McMichael

Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas Smith

2016 Laird

Gail Adams

Tom & Ellen Blair

Michael Brett-Surman

J.C. Brown

John & George Campbell

Bill and Roseanne Cinnamond

Joseph Daley

Benjamyn Smith & Kristen DeBrucker

Kevin & Mary DeBruycker

James & Leonie DeRoche

Luis & Martha Diaz-Rodriguez

Arnold Ray Dixon

Ms. Alexandra L. Duncan

Evan M. Duncan

John & Pamela Farmer

Charles & Mita Forsyth

Mr & Mrs. Henry D. Furniss, Jr.

Kathy Garrity & Tom Morrison

Bryan and Vickie Graham

Gordon & Mildred Grant

Gerson Grosfeld

Helen Harlow

Steven Hoffman

The Holland Family

Bill & Jeanne Marie Jarrett

Vincent & Valerie Jenkins

Scott & Claudia Johnston

Peter Kibbee

Chase Maggiano & Chris Cormier

Eric McCleaf & Kim McConnell

Ed McClelland & Pamela Russell

Frank & Laurel McComas

Clark Douglas McCurdy

Dr. & Mrs. Andrew B. McDonald

Carleigh McDonald & Kaegan McDonald

Suzanne O. McDougal

Elaine & Lawrence McNeil

Ms. A.V. Novak

Kerry O'Brien & David Henson

Tim & Linda Richards

Donielle Scherff & Timothy Watts

Conor Torquil & Jasmine Tara Sinclair

Jeffrey B. Sinclair

Kevin B. Tompkins

Mr. & Mrs. William Turner

Ed & Maria Ward

Rosemary A. Warren

Christopher Stevens & Chris Weakley

E. Déshaun W. Williams

2016 Orbheart Circle Donation

Mr. Daniel Gilbert

In Memory of Erin & Barbara O'Brien

In Memory of William & Lieselette Henson

Mr. & Mrs. Peter Walker, Fiddling

Ms. Elaine McNeil

2016 Trophies &Sponsors
If the trophy does not say "Sponsored by" underneath, it is likely still available for sponsorship.
 
 

Col. Robert Morrison Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by VSGA

Athletics - Open Masters Classic - The Allie McConnell Memorial Award
Sponsored by COL & Mrs. Frank McConnell

Athletics - Open Mens Athlete of the Day

Athletics - Adaptive Athletics Athlete of the Day - The Duncan Family Award
Sponsored by Ms. Alexandra L. Duncan

Athletics - Open Womens Athlete of the Day
Sponsored by Ms. Alexandra L. Duncan

Athletics - Professional Highland Heptathalon - Keith Tice Memorial Award
Sponsored by Mr. David S. McKenzie

Athletics - U.S. East Coast Amateur Champion 2016

Auto - Fan Favorite British Car

Auto - Favorite British Motorcycle

Auto - Games Chieftain's Favorite Car
Sponsored by Mr. David S. McKenzie

Fiddle - Fiddler of the Day - Senior - Fauquier County Scottish Heritage Society Award
Sponsored by Fauquier Scottish Heritage Association

Fiddle - Fiddler of the Day - Junior
Sponsored by Celtic Society of Southern Maryland

Fiddle - Fiddling - Adult Novice - 1st Place
Sponsored by Barbara Saliunas

Fiddle - Fiddling - Best Air - The Anne & Francis Leslie Memorial Award
Sponsored by Suzanne McDougal

Fiddle - Fiddling - Best March - Clan Innes Award
Sponsored by Clan Innes

Fiddle - Fiddling - Best Reel - Greater DC Scottish Session Players Award
Sponsored by Peter W. Walker II

Fiddle - Fiddling - Best Set - The Leah Sparks Memorial Award
Sponsored by Peter W. Walker II

Fiddle - Fiddling - Best Strathspey - Michael Pavuk Memorial Award
Sponsored by Andrea Novak

Fiddle - Fiddling - Junior - 1st Place - J.A. & C.A. MacDougall Memorial Award
Sponsored by Daniel F. MacDougall

Fiddle - Fiddling - Junior - 2nd Place - Ian Smith-Christmas Memorial Award
Sponsored by Harris Andrews & Ann Gates

Fiddle - Fiddling - Most Promising Fiddler - Dr. James MacPherson Jarrett Memorial Award
Sponsored by Bill Jarrett

Fiddle - Fiddling - Open - 2nd Place - Ronald Duncan Gonnella Award
Sponsored by James Fargo & Clan Donnachaidh Society

Fiddle - Fiddling - Open - 3rd Place - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club Award
Sponsored by Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Fiddle - Fiddling - Junior Novice - 1st Place - The William Kemp Memorial Award
Sponsored by Harris Andrews & Ann-Louise Gates

Fiddle - Fiddling - Open - 1st Place - The Paul Brockman Memorial Award
Sponsored by Nancy Brockman

Highland Dance - Highland Dance - Pre-Premier

Highland Dance - Highland Dance - Pre-Premier - Donald R. MacRae Memorial Award
Sponsored by Hon. Patrick E. MacRae, FSA, Scot.

Highland Dance - Highland Dance - Premier

Highland Dance - Most Promising Dancer

Highland Dance - The Marguerite Reid Memorial Award

Highland Dance - Medal Set
Sponsored by E. D. W. W. Esteemedhelga

Piping - Professional Drummer of the Day

Piping - Professional Piper of the Day

Piping - Grade I - Drummer of the Day

Piping - Grade I - Piper of the Day - The Disabled American Veterans Trophy – In Honor of Charles J. Warren
Sponsored by Rosemary A. Warren

Piping - Grade II - Drummer of the Day

Piping - Grade II - Piper of the Day - Oscar Mayer Morrison Memorial Award, a dachshund who loved the pipes
Sponsored by Kathy Garrity & Tom Morrison

Piping - Grade III - Drummer of the Day

Piping - Grade III - Piper of the Day

Piping - Grade IV - Junior Drummer of the Day

Piping - Grade IV - Senior Drummer of the Day

Piping - Grade IV Senior Piper of the Day

Piping - Grade III Pipe Band

Piping - Grade V Pipe Band

Piping - Grade IV Junior Piper of the Day
Sponsored by Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

Piping - Grade IV Junior Piper of the Day - Robert Gilchrist Scholarship
Sponsored by VSGA

Piping - Grade IV Pipe Band - The Robert L. Clarke Award

Piping - Tenor Drummer of the Day - Marilyn C Frazier Memorial Trophy

Piping - Tenor Drummer of the Day - The Katherine S Wolgamott Memorial Trophy

Piping - Medal Set - Glenn Paddock Memorial Award
Sponsored by Andrea Novak

Piping - Medal Sets (2) - Patricia Ritchie Sharp Award
Sponsored by Scott Sharp

Piping - Medal Set - Oscar Mayer Morrison Memorial Award, a dachshund who loved the pipes
Sponsored by Kathy Garrity & Tom Morrison

 

 P&D Awards P&D Awards P&D Awards

2014 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2013 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2012 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2011 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

 

  © Virginia Scottish Games Association 2016

NO RAIN CHECKS, NO REFUNDS

Labor Day Weekend - September 3 & 4, 2016